Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Renewing an Old Orchard

Inscription.
When C.S. and Ethel Mott bought this property in 1915, there was an old apple orchard here. Fmailiar with apples from his family's cider and vinegar business, C.S. added new plantings of varieties he liked. After moving into their home, the family decided to name the estate "Applewood."

The Oldest Tree
This Stayman Winesap is the only apple tree that remains from C.S. Mott's original plantings. Can you find it in the orchard? Apple trees live to be about 100 years old, so it might not be here much longer! The other trees are newer plantings of the same varieties that C.S. selected.

A Taste of History
Today the orchard features 70 trees representing 29 heirloom varieties. Some ripen early, others later. Some are sweet, others tart. Some are best for cooking, others for fresh eating or making cider.

You can learn more about the apple varieties in the orchard in the exhibit in the garage. (Turn to your left and you'll see it!)

The Harvest
Staff and volunteers harvest about 200 bushels of apples most seasons. Many are sampled by visitors during programs and events, while extra apples are donated to schools and local organizations providing food to those in need.

The Mott Apple Connection
C.S. Mott's grandfather, father, and
uncles made and sold high quality apple cider and cider vinegar in New York and New Jersey from 1865 to about 1900. The Mott name still brands some apple products today even though the Mott family has been out of the apple business for more than a century!

Upper middle image caption:
Ruth Mott collecting bushels of apples in the Apple Cart, 1990.

Center image caption:
C S. Mott holding a branch that fell during a storm in 1932. He commented in his diary that the branch had 16 apples weighing between ½ pound and 1 ¼ pounds.