Near Joplin in Newton County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Three State Corner

Kansas     Oklahoma      Missouri

Inscription.
This point was established in 1857 by an 800 member expedition starting at the southwest corner of Missouri and working north. The party included soldiers, teamsters, cooks, astronomers and surveyors. The expedition took nearly six months, being hampered by rough terrain, heavy timber and high water.

The stone marker was built by the National Youth Administration in 1938. The original plaques read; Missouri 1821 on East, Oklahoma 1907 on South, Kansas 1861 on North and on the west side a description of why and how the point was established.

in Kansas); Galena Chamber of Commerce, Galena, Kansas (approx. 5˝ miles away in Kansas); Welcome To Galena (approx. 5˝ miles away in Kansas); Galena Growth And Change (approx. 5˝ miles away in Kansas); Route 66 Howard 'Pappy' Litch Park (approx. 5˝ miles away in Kansas); Galena, Kansas (approx. 5˝ miles away in Kansas).

2. KS-MO-OK Tripoint Monument
Tripoint remonumented in October 2004