Near Hecker in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Winstanley Settlement

Prairie Du Long, Illinois

By Thomas Smith, June 30, 2019
Inscription.  Around 1816 pioneer families from Lancashire England established a Catholic English settlement near the banks of the Prairie Du Long Creek, and named it after their leader Thomas Winstanley, Irish and German immigrants arrived later in 1824 a log church was built, and St. Augustine of Canterbury, The Apostle of England, was chosen as patron of the parish in 1834 sixty acres of land were donated by Edward Newsham and John Winstanley on Nov.11 1836, the first church ever to be consecrated, was consecrated here by Bishop Joseph Rogat of St. Louis Mo. 1854 a second stone church was built,1862 rectory was built with a room to serve as a class room, the log church also served as the first school, in 1866 a new brick school was dedicated in 1892 the parish was relocated at the near by Village of Freedom, later called Hecker.

The first church ever to be consecrated in Illinois was consecrated here in 1838

By Thomas Smith, December 13, 2019