Shepherd Park in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

By Devry Becker Jones, December 13, 2019
Inscription.  This park is dedicated to the memory of Marvin Caplan, whose singular spirit defied bigotry and promoted neighborhoods open to all, regardless of race, religion, or culture. In both his personal and professional life, he used his organizational skills, writing talent, and sense of humor to further the cause of social justice and democracy. His numerous achievements include:
World War II veteran and Temple University graduate.
Co-editor, Southern Jewish Outlook.
Executive Director, Leadership Conference on Civil Rights during the 1960s and '70s.
Strategist for the Civil Rights Act of 1964, the Voting Rights Act of 1965, the Fair Housing Act of 1968, and Title IX's prohibition of gender discrimination in education.
Co-founder and first President of Neighbors, Inc.
Under his leadership, Neighbors fought white flight and block busting. It worked to increase housing choices for African Americans and others facing discrimination. Neighbors exposed housing discrimination and successfully lobbied for DC's open housing law.
Author, Farther Along: A Civil Rights Memoir (1999).
Active participant in the Yiddish Revival Movement.
Our good friend, Shepherd Park neighbor, mentor, respected writer, and storyteller.
For these accomplishments, service, and leadership, the City Council, upon petition by his friends, named this park in his honor:
Marvin Caplan Memorial Designation Act of 2003, DC Act 15-0030, May 19, 2003.

Erected by DC Department of Parks and Recreation (DPR).

Also see . . .  Neighbors, Incorporated Site, African American Heritage Trail. Neighbors, Incorporated, was founded in 1958 to maintain racial integration in the Carter Barron East, Colonial Village, Manor Park, North Portal Estates, Shepherd Park, and Takoma Park neighborhoods. In the years following World War II, new suburbs were developed for white buyers. As whites moved out, African Americans began to move into formerly white DC neighborhoods. Unscrupulous real estate agents known as block busters tried to frighten remaining whites into selling their homes at low prices and then resold them at inflated prices to African Americans. In response a group of black and white homeowners in Manor Park formed the racially integrated Neighbors, Incorporated, to fight the block busters and bring about a genuinely integrated community. In 1959 the group opened an office at this address [5506 Illinois Avenue Northwest]. Neighbors, Inc. celebrated its 50th anniversary in 2008. (Submitted on December 13, 2019, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

Categories.
African AmericansArts, Letters, MusicCharity & Public WorkChurches & ReligionCivil RightsCommunicationsParks & Recreational AreasWar, World II

More. Search the internet for Marvin Caplan 1919 - 2000.