Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

W. P. Ballinger Law Firm

By J. Makali Bruton
1. W. P. Ballinger Law Firm Marker wanted
Inscription.

Oldest continuous law firm in Texas. Founded Nov. 13, 1846, by William Pitt Ballinger (1825-1888), who on that day received first law license issued by state of Texas, through first judicial district court. A veteran of the Mexican War, he later was a distinguished Texas statesman. Ballinger's first partners -- in Jones, Butler & Ballinger -- were John M. Jones and Jonas Butler. Ballinger relatives who have formed line of descendancy in the firm include a son, Thomas J. Ballinger, grandson Ballinger Mills, Sr., and great-grandson Ballinger Mills, Jr.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1967

By Jim Evans, December 14, 2019