Ste. Genevieve in Ste. Genevieve County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Merchants Bank / Ste. Genevieve Savings Bank

Inscription. Civil War Event - August 15, 1861

During the night, a military force comprised of 250 Zouaves of the 8th Missouri Infantry Regiment and an artillery piece with its 13 men arrived from Cape Girardeau. They were under the command of Major John McDonald who had them surround the town. They were guided into town by Lieutenant Colonel J. Felix St. James, a lifelong resident of Ste. Genevieve.

Major McDonald demanded the money from the branch president, Firman A. Rozier, of the Merchant's Bank (located on this spot), Rozier agreed to release the money under protest with the condition that he would accompany the battalion to St. Louis. They traveled north on the Mississippi River onboard the steamer Hannibal. Upon arrival in St. Louis, the $58,313.30 was deposited with Colonel Robert Campbell, president of the Merchant's Bank.

James Gang Robbery - May 27, 1873

Five of the James Gang entered Ste. Genevieve with the intent to rob the Ste. Genevieve Savings Bank (previously known as the Merchant's Bank). John Firmin Rozier and bank cashier O.D. Harris opened the bank as usual that Tuesday morning and were followed by two members of the James Gang. Two more members stood guard outside while the fifth watched the street on the edge of town.

Placing guns to the head of Harris, the
intruders ordered him to open the safe. Rozier received a slight wound to the shoulder as he ran out in fear. He then gave the alarm that the bank was being robbed. The thieves managed to escape with about $4,100, much of it in silver.

Tavern & Home

Jean-Baptiste Valle family built the two-story brick house "circa" 1837. Charles and Veronica Rottler converted it into a tavern. The Rottler family lived on the second floor. This building was destroyed in 1934 to make room for a Standard Oil Company gas station. Photo taken late 1800's

Erected 2010 by Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War and the St. Louis Civil War Round Table.

Marker is shown at the shelter area