St Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

World War II Memorial

World War II
“St. Johns County, Florida”
“Through 1946”

Army

Adams, Horace H. Babcock, Elliot C. Bradley, Reginald E. Brown, Marion R. Brinson, Phillip L. Browning, John P. Bruer, George H. Cannon, Carl D. Christopher, James H. Clemens, Joe L. Clements, Joe L. Corley, Marc Crosby, James D. Davis, Warren D. Dean, Reed Denton, Max., Jr. Golden, William C. Genung, Russell W. Green, William P. Grube, James H. Hall, Russell E. Hellas, Harry, Jr. Herring, Francis M. Hill, Charles R. Humphries, Lonnie Jackson, Barney Kitchler, William C. Lewis, Paul F, Jr. Lee, Thureman, McGuire, William E., Mickler, Buel A. Mills, Meredith M. Nettles, George M. Owens, George, Jr. Pacetti, Clinton S. Jr. Palmes, Jere Pendleton, James V. Pilgram, Robert E. Pinkson, Joseph Rake, Harold E. Ramsey, Albert C. Roberts, William W. Roche, Billie B. Rogers, Alton O. Sisbower, Francis H. Smith,
2. World War II Memorial
Warner H. Stephens, John H. Jr. Tate, Frederic H. S. Tate, Joseph S., Jr. Walters, Grady M. Williams, Willard D. Wilson, Lawrence Wood, Hansel G.

Navy

Alexander, John Brooks, Dewey Oliver Brubaker, Elton Stanley Elkey, John Raymond Hodgkins Edwin Key Lucas, Norman Maier, Robert J. Jr. McMullen, Stamp H. Palmes, Russell Bagby, Jr. Piet, Francis Thomas, Jr. Sigman, Warren O. Smith, Julian Grafton Solano, Howard Joseph Whitney, William Joseph

Coast Guard

Solano, Riley Mateo
Marine Corps

Buckhalt, John C. Gibbs, Irving G. Pringle, Lawrence B. Oesterreicher, Thomas C.

Presented By
St. Augustine Pilot Club !946

Erected 1946 by St. Augustine Pilot Club.

3. Vietnam War 1962 – 1973 (East Facing Panel)
Larry Burney • Rickey D. Castleman • John W. Charlton • Leo C. Chase, Jr. • Jimmy D. Cox • Tom Davis, Jr. • Randolph Eubanks • Leon F. Huber • Charles E. Miller • Robert E. Miller • Tom E. Miller • Richard A. Osteen, Jr. • Henry L. Quigley • Herbert Ragans • Rudolph Russo, Jr. • Stephen A. Shelley • Harold G. Shirley • John W. Sognier • Richard F. Smith • James f. Thames • John A. Thiele, Jr. • William A. Thomas, Jr. • John G. Tarver, III • Lamar Williams

4. Korean War (South Panel)
Army