Iron Mountain in Dickinson County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cornish Pump

By Cosmos Mariner, June 30, 2010
Inscription.  When the E. P. Allis Company of Milwaukee built this pump in 1890/91, it was heralded as the nation’s largest steam-driven pumping engine. On January 3, 1893, the massive engine, designed by Edwin C. Reynolds, began lifting two hundred tons of water per minute at “D” shaft of the Chapin Iron Mine. In 1896 underground conditions shifted the engine out of alignment and it was dismantled. The Oliver Iron Mining Company purchased and rebuilt it at shaft “C” of the Ludington Mine in 1907. It dewatered the combined Chapin, Ludington, and Hamilton mines until 1914, when it was replaced by electric pumps. Patterned after similar pumps used in tin mines in Cornwall, England, the Cornish Pump boasts a flywheel forty feet in diameter, which weighs 160 tons and averaged ten revolutions per minute. The pump was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1981.

Michigan History Division, Department of State
Registered State Site No. 273
Property of the State of Michigan, 1983

Erected 1983 by Michigan History Division, Department of State
2. Cornish Pump Marker • wide view
(marker visible just left of museum entrance)
. (Marker Number S-273.)

Regarding Cornish Pump. National Register of Historic Places #81000305. The Chapin Mine Steam Pump Engine, also known as The Cornish Pump engine, was connected to a series of eight pumps, the deepest of which was 1,500 feet below ground. The total capacity of the pump system was 3,400 US gallons per minute.

Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Cornish Pumping Engine

1. Cornish Pumping Engine and Mining Museum. The Cornish Pumping Engine, the largest steam-driven pumping engine ever built in the United States, is a Michigan Historic Site (1958), a National Historic Site (1981), a Michigan Historic Civil Engineering Landmark (1984) and a National Historic Mechanical Engineering Landmark (1987). The giant 725-ton Cornish Pumping Engine rises 54 feet above the engine room floor and measures 75 feet from the back of the end of the pump bob to the back of the flywheel which measures 40 feet diameter and weighs 160 tons. (Submitted on December 19, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Chapin Mine Steam Pump Engine (Wikipedia). The pump engine was originally installed at the surface near a boiler, to minimize efficiency losses in steam transport and to prevent damage to the engine in case of an emergency shut-off. It was housed in a massive red sandstone pump house, 60 feet high, 36 feet by 42 feet at the base, with a foundation 23 feet thick. The pump itself cost $82,000, and the entire installation cost an estimated $250,000. (Submitted on December 19, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

More. Search the internet for Cornish Pump.