Iron Mountain in Dickinson County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

James and Ida Goulette

Inscription. Restoration and preservation of this Cornish Pumping Engine, the largest ever built in the nation, was made possible largely through the efforts of James and Ida Goulette of Iron Mountain. In a life time of service to his fellow citizens, Jim was a Michigan State Legislator for many years and Legislative Consultant of the Michigan Iron Mining Association for over twenty-five years. His life-long interest in mining on the Menominee Iron Range started in his childhood when his father and brothers worked in the mines of the Iron Mountain area. Through their personal generosity and Jim's ability as a fund raiser, the Goulettes have assured that future generations will learn about the history of early mining on the range.

The Menominee Range Historical Foundation pays tribute to the unselfish dedication and leadership of the Goulettes.
September, 1988

2. Marker detail: James and Ida Goulette