Folsom in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

W.L. Perkins Warehouse

Folsom Historic District

Inscription. On approximately this site, a freight warehouse and depot was constructed in April 1860. The brick freight depot measured 30 feet by 100 feet and was leased by W. L. Perkins, a merchant specializing in freight. The building was used for the storage and transfer of commercial goods that were transported between Folsom and Sacramento by the Sacramento Valley Railroad which connected the cities of San Francisco and Sacramento to the mines of the Sierra Nevada. The Perkins freight warehouse and depot was torn down in February 1897, at which time a freight room was added to the east end of the passenger depot. This combination passenger freight depot was destroyed by fire in 1913 and replaced a year later by the present depot.

2. W.L. Perkins Warehouse Marker - wide view
The marker is mounted to the wall of the parking structure that is next to the Museum of Wonder and Delight.
Charles B. Turrill (photo courtesy of the California State Library), circa 1877
3. W.L. Perkins, forwarding commission merchant (same photo as on the marker)
"View of W.L. Perkins Forwarding Commission Merchant freight warehouse at Folsom terminal for the Sacramento Valley Railroad. Shows brick building with four arched doorways along the building with raised loading platform along the length of the building; men standing on the dock; horse-drawn wagons parked in area along the warehouse; railroad yard behind the building. Granite Laundry in background. " - California State Library