Former Walter Reed Army Medical Center in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

WRAMC - Modern Era

Former Walter Reed Army Medical Center

— Walking Tour —

Inscription. To keep pace with the advances in medical technology and consolidate patient care in one facility, congressional funds were procured for a new modern hospital facility on the WRAMC campus in 1967. Construction of the New Hospital commenced in 1972, was completed in 1977 and was later dedicated as the Heaton Pavilion, for Lieutenant General Leonard D. Heaton, commanding officer at WRAMC from 1953 to 1959. Built in the modern Brutalist architectural style of concrete construction, the new hospital functioned as a self-contained unit with 28 acres of floor space, 1280 patient beds, 16 operating rooms, two courtyards, an electrical generating plant and an underground parking garage.

Over the last century, countless American soldiers and their dependents sought medical care at WRAMC. Veterans from both World Wars, the Korean and Vietnam Wars, the Persian Gulf War, and conflicts in Somalia, Afghanistan, and Iraq were treated and rehabilitate at the facility. WRAMC's pioneering work in the rehabilitation of amputees and development of prosthetics used the latest in computer and video-monitoring systems to enhance patient care and prosthetic design.

After 102 years of service, operations at WRAMC ceased in 2011 as a result of a congressional panel recommendation to consolidate military medical care in the Washington, DC,
metropolitan area, creating the joint forces Walter Reed National Military Medical Center in Bethesda, Maryland, on the existing Naval Medical Center campus. The name Walter Reed remains synonymous with the highest excellence in Army health care, medical education and medical research. The legacy of WRAMC, as a globally respected medical facility, lives on in the histories of the three great institutions it contained, in the discoveries and medical advances achieved by the medical staff, and in the care and rehabilitation of America's soldiers. (Marker Number 7.)

More about this marker.
[Captions:]
Construction of the massive New Hospital took five years and required demolition of dozens of wards and other buildings on the northeast corner of the WRAMC campus.

Lieutenant General Heaton served as commanding officer at WRAMC from 1953 to 1959 and was later appointed surgeon general of the Army. In 1994, the New Hospital at WRAMC was rededicated in his honor as the Heaton Pavilion.

This view of the original Main Hospital constructed in 1909 and the modern New Hospital constructed in 1977, to the north, reflects the juxtaposition of traditional values of permanence, elegance, and stability that served to establish medicine as critical to the mission of the Army, and the modern
need to re-centralize hospital functions from individual wards across the campus.

4. General Heaton
Graffitied
Lieutenant General Heaton served as commanding officer at WRAMC form 1953 to 1959 and was later appointed surgeon general of the Army. In 1994, the New Hospital at WRAMC was rededicated in his honor as the Heaton Pavilion.
Close-up of photo on marker
5. The Heaton Pavilion behind the old Main Building.
This view of the original Main Hospital constructed in 1909 and the modern New Hospital constructed in 1977, to the north, reflects the juxtaposition of traditional values of permanence elegance, and stability that served to establish medicine as critical to the mission of the Army, and the modern need to re-centralize hospital functions from individual wards across campus.

[In 2023, the brutalist Heaton Pavilion has been torn down, but the Georgian revival Main Hospital Building remains.]
6. You Are Here
7. Signage on the perimeter of the former Walter Reed Army Medical Center
A Century of Care
During all its more than 100 years of activity, Walter Reed served more than 150,000 active duty and retired personnel from all branches of the military.