Near Tahoe City in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Placer County Emigrant Road

Inscription. The Placer County Emigrant Road, known today as the Western States Trail, extended from Yankee Jim's on the Foresthill Divide to the Washoe Valley in Nevada. Built in 1852, the road served emigrants before providing a link to the Comstock boom towns such as Gold Hill, Silver City and Virginia City in Nevada. In September, 1931, pioneer horseman Robert Montgomery Watson, along with the Native Sons of the Golden West, completed marking the portion of the trail from Lake Tahoe to Auburn. The granite monument before you is the original trail marker constructed by Robert Montgomery Watson during the summer of 1931.

Erected 1998 by E Clampus Vitus, Chief Truckee Chapter 3691.

Regarding Placer County Emigrant Road. Robert M. Watson: Tahoe City Lawman

In 1930, less than two years before he died, Watson constructed a granite monument near Emigrant Pass, a piece of history that still stands. Incredibly, Watson’s homemade commemorative marker, dedicated “to pioneers and men who served their country in wars and settling the country” at an elevation of 8,774 feet has withstood 87 winters at the top of Squaw Valley. Today, the Emigrant Road is now part of the 100-mile Western States Trail Race, an internationally renowned ultra-marathon endurance race for equestrians and runners.

2. Placer County Emigrant Road Marker and Monument