Emery and Kroger Historic Foundation Walls

Inscription.
These foundation walls date from at least the 1840s and represent the foundations of two global corporations which are also local icons.

In the early years of the City, this site was occupied by a number of small buildings until the arrival of Thomas Emery who established his lamp oi1 and candle works here in 1840. The probable date of these foundations is during this era. Emery occupied this site for over 40 years, moving to a new location on Mill Creek after massive floods in 1883 and 1884. Emery's business grew and later expanded into real estate. Their projects included the Carew Tower and the planned community of Mariemont among others. The company is known today as Emery Oleochemicals.

As shown in the 1904 Sanborn Map, one of Kroger's earliest production facilities later occupied this location. Kroger has since grown into the world's 5th largest retailer and the nation's largest grossing supermarket chain.

After Kroger left the site in 1960, the city acquired the property for parking space at Riverfrot Stadium. The Park Board opened this transformed space as an addition to Smale Riverfront Park in 2015.

More about this marker. The marker is located in Smale Riverfront Park, on the west side of the foot of the bridge.

1. The History of Kroger. Kroger website entry:br> In 1883, Barney Kroger invested his life savings of $372 to open a grocery store at 66 Pearl Street in downtown Cincinnati. The son of a merchant, he ran his business with a simple motto: “Be particular. Never sell anything you would not want yourself.” (Submitted on December 23, 2019.)

2. Emery Oleochemicals History
Here the foundation walls are in the foreground, with the back of the marker visible in the center background.
. "Emery Oleochemicals is today recognised for the successful development of high quality, natural-based chemicals - a business that began from a store-front that manufactured and produced tallow for oil lamps in Cincinnati in 1840. ..." (Submitted on December 23, 2019.)

3. Emery and Kroger Historic Foundation Walls and Marker - overhead view
View taken from the bridge. The marker is visible in the upper left of the picture.