Folsom in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sacramento Valley Railroad

Folsom Historic District

Inscription. Completed in 1856, the Sacramento Valley Railroad from Sacramento to Folsom was one of the first railroads constructed west of the Mississippi. The route was surveyed by Theodore Judah, a civil engineer from New York who envisioned a transcontinental railroad connecting the east and west coasts. Judah determined that the best route was from Sacramento along the south bank of the American River, approximately 22 1/2 miles, to Negro Bar, the site that would become Folsom. Prior to construction of the railroad, the railroad's board of directors issued a report to encourage other businessmen to support and fund the development of the railroad. The railroad was constructed from Sacramento to Folsom in order to connect the gold miners in the foothills with the cities of Sacramento and San Francisco. Over 130,000 miners relied upon these cities for their goods. The booming cities of Sacramento and San Srancisco stood to profit from better access to the raw materials of the foothills, including granite, wood, lime, and gold. This access would help fuel the growth of these urban centers.

1. Sacramento Valley Railroad (1852–1877) (Wikipedia). "The Sacramento Valley Railroad (SVRR) was incorporated on August 4, 1852, the first transit railroad company incorporated in California. Construction did not begin until February 1855 because of financial and right of way issues, and its first train operated on February 22, 1856. Although the oldest working railroad in the state was the Arcata and Mad River Railroad, first operational in December 15, 1854, the Sacramento Valley Railroad was the West's pioneering
2. Sacramento Valley Railroad Marker - wide view
Since last documented, a building was constructed on the lot directly behind the marker.
incorporated railroad, forerunner to the Central Pacific." (Submitted on December 23, 2019.)

2. The Sacramento Valley Railroad, The first railroad of the West (Mountain Democrat). (Submitted on December 23, 2019.)

3. Sacramento Valley Railroad Marker - wide view
The Folsom depot is visible in the background.