Queensborough in Shreveport in Caddo Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Mad Money

— Film Location —

Inscription.
The Louisiana State Exhibit Museum opened in 1939 under President Franklin D. Roosevelt's Public Works Program, "New Deal". It houses the largest topographical relief map in the state measuring 14 feet in circumference, and it also houses 22 world-renowned dioramas depicting Louisiana's agriculture, technology, and natural resources. The building itself is constructed of smooth limestone and polished marble which combines neoclassical and modern architecture in its design. It is for this reason that director Callie Khouri chose the Louisiana State Exhibit Museum to portray the Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City in her film Mad Money. The movie starred Diane Keaton, Queen Latifah, and Katie Holmes who conspire to steal money from their employer, the Federal Reserve, before it is shredded. It is also interesting to note that the film was a remake of the British TV movie Hot Money, which is said to be based on a true story involving three cleaning ladies at the Bank of England.

Erected by ShreveportBossier Film.