Great Falls in Cascade County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

W.K. Floweree House

Northside Residential Historic District

Inscription. A grand home on a large corner lot, this Colonial Revival residence bespeaks the prominence of its first owners. Banker, rancher, and state senator William Floweree and his wife, Norma, built this brick two-and-one-half-story home in 1916. Its dentils (toothlike projections) under the cornice, multi-pane windows, pedimented entryway, and classical details are common to the Colonial Revival style. William, son of pioneer Daniel Floweree, arrived in Montana via covered wagon at age five in 1866. His father purchased land in five counties to create the Floweree Horse and Sheep Company, one of the largest ranches in the state. When Daniel retired, William became the ranching company’s president. Earle and Sarah Strain purchased the home in 1929. Strain was the first researcher to suggest a connection between tick bites and Rocky Mountain spotted fever. He came to Great Falls as a physician for the Anaconda Mining Company in 1896, later opening a private practice as an eye and ear specialist. Although Dr. Strain died in 1953, his daughter, Ruth Strain, continued to live here until her death in 1998.

Erected by The Montana National Register Sign Program.

Industry & CommerceScience & Medicine. In addition, it is included in the Montana National Register Sign Program series list.

3. W.K. Floweree House