West Village in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Archive

Formerly the U.S. Federal Building

— New York City Designated Landmark —

Inscription.
Designed by W.J. Edbrooke, this Romanesque Revival structure was built between 1892 and 1899 by the U.S. Government to serve as the as the appraisers’ warehouse. This extremely simple yet powerful building relies of the rhythm and differentiation of its arches to achieve a quality of architectural integrity. The small arched windows on the top story simulate the effect of the battlements of medieval castles, while the great arches and massive piers at street level express the heavy load bearing walls they support.

New York City Preservation Foundation
1989

Erected 1989 by New York City Preservation Foundation.

Regarding The Archive. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

2. The Archives Apartments
Originally US Appraiser's Stores. Then the US Federal Archives Building.