Great Falls in Cascade County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

305 Third Avenue North

Northside Residential Historic District

Inscription. A graceful wraparound porch with square posts, a central entry beneath a projecting gable, and transomed windows distinguish this charming vernacular example of the Greek Revival style. Inside, a rounded hall ceiling adds lovely period elegance. The single-story frame dwelling beautifully illustrates the Greek Revival style in transition. This popular architectural form evolved from the mid-1800s into the twentieth-century gable-front- and-wing, the nation’s most popular form of folk housing. Great Falls pioneer realtor Matthew Dunn purchased the property in 1888, built the home soon after, and was the first occupant. A succession of other early residents included the David Craig family who, along with five boarders, were tenants in 1900. Prominent pioneer attorney James W. Speer and his wife, Grace, owned the property circa 1907 to 1910. Grace taught piano while her husband built his law practice and served as county attorney in 1908 and 1909. He was later elected mayor (1911- 1913), state senator (1923 and 1925) and district judge (1948-1956). The Speers’ household in 1910 included their two small children, Grace’s mother, a brother-in-law, and two servants.

Erected by The Montana National Register Sign Program.

Arts, Letters, MusicEducationGovernment & Politics. In addition, it is included in the Montana National Register Sign Program series list.