Elyria in Lorain County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Founding of Elyria

Inscription. Elyria’s founding party left West Springfield, Massachusetts on February 20, 1817. Heman Ely brought his personal staff of Miss Anna Snow and an African American youth named Ned. They were accompanied by Ebenezer Lane, an Ely relative; Luther Lane, the wagon master; and Artemas Beebe, a joiner. They traveled over 600 miles and arrived in Township 6 Range 17 of the Connecticut Western Reserve between March 17th and 19th. They crossed the Black River at a point near here to develop land purchased by Heman’s father, Justin. Heman named the new town Elyria by combining the Ely name with the Illyrian Provinces that he liked in Europe. A cabin and two mills had been built prior to their arrival. Later that year, Beebe built a frame house for Heman. The next year he built his own place opened as the Beebe Tavern, a major stage coach stop and inn (see these early locations on the reverse of this marker).

Following his father’s advice, Heman proceeded to “make the wilderness blossom as the rose” as the town expanded to the west along Broad Street. By 1824, Heman had named and secured the location of Lorain County with its seat of government in Elyria.

Erected 2017 by City of Elyria, Elyria Bicentennial Committee, the Lorain County Historical Society, the Kaplan
Family Foundation, and Spitzer Management. Dedicated on March 18.

2. The Founding of Elyria Marker, back
Click on the image to zoom in to examine the illustrations. They are captioned: Heman Ely in 1803; a map showing the locations Old Ridge Trail, Heman Ely’s Home, First Cabins & Mills and the Beebe Tavern; Artemas Beebe circa 1860; Heman Ely’s House, built 1817-18; Beebe Tavern, built 1818-19.
4. Elyria Bicentennial Mural, 1817–2017
“Elyria, Making History Then and Now.” Mural is a block and a half west at 230 Broad Street at Suzin L Chocolatier.