Great Falls in Cascade County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Seaman: Companion to the Corps

Inscription. On his way down the Ohio River in 1803, Captain Meriwether Lewis purchased a Newfoundland dog for twenty dollars. It was a perfect choice of breed for the impending exploration; powerful swimmer, strong guarding instinct, gentle disposition and a commanding stature. In Lewis' own words, he writes:
"The dog was of the newfoundland breed one that I prised much for his docility and qualifications generally for my journey. -- November 6th, 1803

During the Expedition, Seaman withstood the same hardships as the Corps - extremes of temperature, pricks from cacti and other plants, and , of course, those troublesome mosquitoes. Despite the many threats of the wilderness, he continually carried out his duties as guardian, hunter, and friendly companion. No doubt, he served as a welcome reminder of the comforts of home and family. These qualities made Seaman an indispensable member of the Corps of Discovery.

(side-bar:)
This statue is dedicated to the virtues of that noble canine and was modeled after Windsor, a Newfie owned by James and Carol Mungus, that proudly played the role of Seaman at the Interpretive Center. The bronze was created by the late wildlife artist, Joseph Halko.

Exploration. In addition, it is included in the Lewis & Clark Expedition series list.

More about this marker. The statue is near the Lewis & Clark Interpretive Center, overlooking the Missouri River.

2. Seaman: Companion to the Corps Marker and Statue