Los Alamos in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Union Hotel

Inscription. Established in 1880, the original Union Hotel burned in 1893 but was rebuilt in 1915. The previous and present structures have been a part of Santa Barbara County history for over a century. The Union Hotel has hosted, and withstood, generations of travelers who came here via stagecoach, railroad and early motor car. Further, major business transactions, such as cattle trading, were conducted here. Its long tradition of hospitality, spanning major historical events such as World War I and II, the Great Depression, and Prohibition continue to this day.

Erected 2008 by Native Sons of the Golden West, Grand President Dwayne R. Gavin and Santa Barbara Parlor #116. (Marker Number 2008-4.)

NSGW Grand President James King
"Took me years to find this one."