Nevada City in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hydraulic Mining

Inscription.
The first hydraulic mining originated here at "American Hill Diggins" by Edward Matteson in 1853. Matteson originally used canvas hose. The canvas hose was replaced with crinoline hose in 1860.

These miners' giants, also known as water cannons, monitors and dictators, washed hillsides away with high pressure water, uncovering gold bearing beds. This mining technique flourished profitably until 1884. Rivers were being filled with mud and debris causing flooding of the rich farm lands in the valley.

At that time, a lawsuit brought by farmers against hydraulic mining was heard in Marysville, California where a decision known as "The Sawyer Decision", stopped all mining.

Under a special use permit, granted by the Department of Fish and Game, these hydraulic monitors were last used at the Pacific Slab Mine near Foresthill, California in 1970, which was documented by the California Department of Parks and Recreation.

Erected 2010 by Grand Parlor, Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number 2009-7.)

Regarding Hydraulic Mining. "On January 7, 1884, after two years of litigation in the case of Woodruff vs. North Bloomfield Gravel Mining Company and over 2,000 witnesses with 20,000 pages of written testimony taken during the trial, Judge Lorenzo Sawyer’s decision was handed down. This decision did not stop miners from using the big water cannons but it did prohibit the discharge of debris in the Sierra Nevada regions. It imposed strict laws regarding any debris sent
2. Hydraulic Mining Marker & Monitors
The marker is mounted in front of the monitor.
downstream and it did close all loop-holes. In essence, the ruling stated that “all tailings must stop.” The Sawyer Decision was 225 pages long. This decision, however, did not affect the Klamath-Trinity Mountains, where hydraulic mining continued until the 1950s."

1. North Bloomfield Mining and Gravel Company. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 11, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Mining Debris case: Woodruff vs. North Bloomfield Gravel Mining Co. (January 7, 1884). Google Books:
The Sawyer Decision at "Reports of Cases Decided in the Circuit and District Courts of the United States for the Ninth Circuit, Volume 9" (Submitted on March 11, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Hydraulic Mining Monitor
4. Hydraulic Mining Monitor