Corning in Steuben County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“Little Joe” Thermometer Draw Tower

Corning

Inscription.
The old thermometer draw tower stands as a monument to Corning’s technology leadership. When built in 1912, the tower represented a great step forward in tubing production technology – the vertical draw.

Before Corning introduced the patented vertical draw, tubing was made on the factory floor. First, a gather of glass was shaped into a cylinder, which was then stretched horizontally between two workmen as they backed away from each other. The last tubing was drawn in the tower in June 1973. The 185-foot tower is now restored and preserved as a historical landmark. The blue gaffer symbol painted at the top is affectionately known as Little Joe.

Gaffer symbol
The Little Joe gaffer symbol goes back to 1880. It was taken from a sketch made by an itinerant painter who visited a class factory in Pittsburgh. The symbol has undergone a series of graphic modifications, and today is a Corning trademark.

Corning Incorporated
Since its origin in 1851, Corning has been renowned for its expertise in glass technology. One of the company’s earliest products was thermometer tubing, which was hand-drawn for many years. In 1897, Corning patented a vertical tube-drawing process, beginning a series of innovations that would drive thermometer tubing sales to more than $2 million by 1968.

Over the years,
Corning has manufactured many drawn-glass products, including neon tubing, electronic components, and its current flagship product: optical fiber.

1. Corning. (Submitted on January 4, 2020, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Corning Inc. (Wikipedia). (Submitted on January 4, 2020, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
The "Little Joe" marker stands between two benches in a shaded area near the base of the Thermometer Draw Tower, which is the white structure in the background.

3. “Little Joe” Thermometer Draw Tower
On the left a detail from the “Little Joe” Thermometer Draw Tower marker, and on the right the stylized blue gaffer silhouette, affectionately known as Little Joe, painted near the top to the Thermometer Draw Tower.
5. Gaffer on Bench - Bronze Sculpture
This piece of art is on display a few steps away from the “Little Joe” Thermometer Draw Tower marker:

A full-length figure of a gaffer, or glass blower, is seated on a glass blower's bench. He wears work clothes with his shirt sleeves rolled up. His eyeglasses are on his head. He holds a blowing iron in both hands. The iron is pointed downward diagonally, and is tipped with a round, inflated piece of glass. Tools lay on the left end of the bench. The bench used in the sculpture was cast from an actual bench used by a popular gaffer from Steuben. The blow pipe, stamped Revere, may have also been cast from a pipe used by the gaffer. The sculpture was originally modeled for the Corning Centennial Sculpture Project competition; the winning design to be placed at the Corning Hilton Convention Center. When another work won the competition, Corning Inc. purchased this sculpture for their corporate headquarters. It was erected in honor of all the craftsmen who have worked for them.
6. Nearby, "Gaffer on Bench"
7. Artist dedication plaque