Near Junction in Kimble County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cloud Point

Inscription. A landmark for many years for soldiers and others who journeyed along the roads that traversed this terrain, Cloud Point is the name given to the cliff overlooking the Llano River valley and the valley of Johnson Fork Creek. The geographic feature was named for the family of William Johnston Cloud, a Civil War veteran, who purchased property in this part of Kimble County and located his home near this site. Early roads that passed by Cloud Point included the Upper Presidio Road, from Kerrville to Fort McKavett; the Military Road from Fort Terrett to San Antonio; and the transcontinental Old Spanish Trail. No longer on the main route since the 1970s, Cloud Point remains a local point of interest.

Cloud Point marker is on the left, Miller-Browning Colony marker is on the right.