Near Junction in Kimble County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Miller-Browning Colony

By Brian Anderson, December 30, 2019
Inscription.  Located about one mile north in late 19th century. Composed of two families prominent in early Kimble County affairs.

Started in 1874 by John and Martha Miller. Known as "Honest John", Miller joined frontier militia to fight Indians and served on first jury and second jury commission, County District Court. Was elected Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4, in 1876.

Colony also included families of A. P. Browning and William Miller. James A. Browning served longer as county official than any previous person. Descendants still reside in Kimble County.

Erected 1970 by Texas State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3171.)

Miller-Browning Colony marker is on the right, Cloud Point marker is on the left.