New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Weehawken Street Historic District

New York Landmarks Preservation Commission

By Larry Gertner, April 16, 2009
Inscription.
The Weehawken Street Historic District is a picturesque enclave of 14 buildings dating from 1830 to 1938 that illustrate the area’s long history as a place of dwelling, industry, and commerce, much of it maritime-related. The neighborhood began to develop after the closure of the Newgate State Prison in 1829, when buildings like the Federal-style house at 398 West Street and the stable at 7 Weehawken were erected. In 1834, the City established a public Greenwich (or “Weehawken”) Market on the block bounded by West, Christopher, Amos (later West 10th Street), and Weehawken Streets. No. 392-93 West Street is a unique extant portion of the market, originally a wood-framed shed enclosed in the late 1840s after the market closed. Following the Civil War, this section of West Street became one of the busiest on the Greenwich Village waterfront. Increased mercantile activity led to the construction of tenement buildings such as Holland Hotel at 396-97 West Street. Many early 20th century artists, writers, and photographers were drawn to the area’s picturesque qualities, and by the late 1920s some buildings had been converted to middle-class
Area map
apartments.