Frankfurt am Main in Frankfurt, Hessen, Germany

Mahnmal für den Widerstand gegen NS-Terror / Memorial for the Resistance Against Nazi Terror

By Andrew Ruppenstein, September 23, 2019
1. Mahnmal für den Widerstand gegen NS-Terror / Memorial for the Resistance Against Nazi Terror
The written portion of the memorial consists of three panels with the names of 53 of the more important concentration camps.

The memorial plaque for Johanna Kirchner, executed by the Nazis in 1944, is also visible here behind the memorial.

Inscription.  Auschwitz · Belzec · Bergen-Belsen · Białystok · Buchenwald · Burg-Hohenstein · Columbiahaus · Dachau · Dora-Mittelbau · Drancy · Dürrgoy · Esterwegen · Flossenbürg · Fuhlsbüttel · Gross-Rosen · Gurs Gusen I Gusen II · Hertogenbosch · Heuberg-Alb · Hnzert · Kemna · Kowno · Krakau-Plaszow · Kulmhof · Le Vernet · Lemberg · Lichtenburg · Litzmannstadt · Lublin · Majdenek · Malines · Mauthausen · Minsk · Monowitz · Moringen · Natzweiler · Neuengamme · Oranienburg · Ravensbrück · Riga · Riga-Kaiserwald ·Riga-Salaspils · Sachsenburg · Sachsenhausen · Sobibór · Sonnenburg · Stutthof · Sulza · Theresienstadt · Treblinka · Warschau · Westerbork

Erected 1964 by Stadt Frankfurt am Main.

2. Memorial for the Resistance Against Nazi Terror - third panel
Note the correction to "Riga-Salaspils".

More about this marker. This memorial was dedicated on October 24, 1964.

By Andrew Ruppenstein, November 22, 2016
3. Memorial for the Resistance Against Nazi Terror Marker - wide view
Hans Wimmer, which represents a kneeling figure, was realized. According to the jury, the limestone figure lifting her tied hands to the sky not only expresses "the subjugation of man to terror" but also "a revolt until the end". As suggested by the jury, 53 names of the most important concentration, labor education and internment camps as well as ghettos are engraved in alphabetical order on the sandstone plinth. With the repair at Riga-Salaspils a typo was corrected." (Submitted on December 31, 2019.)

4. View of northwest corner of Paulskirche, with memorial
5. Kneeling Figure Lifting Her Tied Hands to the Sky by Hans Wimmer

More. Search the internet for Mahnmal für den Widerstand gegen NS-Terror / Memorial for the Resistance Against Nazi Terror.