Fort Shaw in Cascade County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Fort Shaw Government Industrial Indian School

Inscription.
"Come bring your lunch basket and you friends and have a good time," urged Montana newspapers in June 1897. The Fort Shaw Indian School's year-end exercises would begin at 1:00 p.m. with a band concert, followed by field games, recitations, and songs. And though the game of "basket ball" was invented only a few years earlier, the Indian girls at the Fort Shaw School were already beginning to form an invincible team.
Under the leadership of Dr. William H. Winslow, Fort Shaw's first Superintendent, the Indian boarding school was established in 1892 by the Department of Interior, Indian Services. Children representing several Native tribes came from all parts of Montana, Wyoming, and Idaho to attend school at Fort Shaw.
Originally a military post, Fort Shaw was established in 1867 and named for Colonel Robert G. Shaw. It served to protect settlers and travelers on the Mullan Road. This regiment of soldiers (shown left) was stationed at Fort Shaw during the last years before its closure in 1891.

Erected by Sun River Valley Historical Society.

2. Fort Shaw Government Industrial Indian School Marker, inverse
This monument is a project of The Sun River Valley Historical Society, Year 2004

Caption: Site of the former Military Post, and Fort Shaw Indian Boarding School viewed from the Northwest to Southeast. Photographed in 1914.
The marker is on the left near the tower.
4. Before