Wolf Creek in Lewis and Clark County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Eagle Watch

By Barry Swackhamer, August 20, 2019
Inscription.  This is windy country, Eagle country. Here, where Montana's Rocky Mountains spill down to the Great Plains, you can witness an aerial procession each February and March. Hundreds of migrating golden eagles, bald eagles and hawks ride a cushion of air caused by west winds cresting the mountains.
The birds fly an invisible trail in the sky heading from Mexico to Alberta, Canada. The migration of birds over thousands of years is one of life's beautiful mysteries. Take a few minutes to feel the winds that ripple the feathers of eagles. Cloudy, windy days offer the best opportunity to see eagles zipping along overhead.

Why Count Eagles?
On a nearby hill, a pair of researchers count eagles and hawks all day long each spring. In fact, these hardy observers counted 230 golden eagles one day, a record sighting in the United States. Hawkwatch International, a non-profit conservation group, and the U.S. Forest Service work together to monitor this and other migration sites. Measuring changes in eagle and hawk numbers helps us to measure the health of ecosystems and set conservation priorities.

Erected by
Montana Department of Transportation.