Washington University in St. Louis near University City in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Francis Olympic Field

Inscription.
Francis Olympic Field served as the main site of the 1904 Olympics. It is named in honor of 1870 Washington University graduate David R. Francis, whose visionary efforts brought the Olympic Games to St. Louis in parallel with the 1904 World's Fair. After leasing this land for the games, the university began use of the field in 1905.

This site was known as Francis Field for more than a century. In 2019 the International Olympic Committee bestowed the rare honor of renaming it Francis Olympic Field in recognition of its importance in Olympic history as the first modern-day Olympic stadium and birthplace of the gold medal. This recognition extends to the nearby Olympic Ring 'Spectacular' sculpture and a commemoration on the press box. The words included on the gate (The Francis Field) were updated in 2019 to reflect its unique "Olympic" designation.

[Caption:]
The granite and ornamental iron gateway to Francis Field, now named Francis Olympic Field, was built in 1914 by the Pickel Stone Company.

Regarding Francis Olympic Field. David R. Francis served as President of the Louisiana Purchase Exposition (also known as the 1904 World's Fair), in addition to being President of the Organising Committee for the Olympic Games from 1900 to 1904. He served many political positions: Mayor of St. Louis (1885-1889), Governor of Missouri (1889-1893), United States Secretary of Interior (1896-1897),
In front of the granite and iron gates
and United States Ambassador to Russia from 1916-1917 (that ended when Russia changed to the Soviet Union). He died in 1927 and is buried at Bellefontaine Cemetery.

1. Francis Olympic Field on Wikipedia. Wikipedia page for the historic field (Submitted on January 1, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Francis Olympic Field. From Washington University in St. Louis' website, this talks more about the history, as well as the current athletic teams that use the park. (Submitted on January 2, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)