Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Post 3 American Legion

Inscription. (side 1)
In 1919, fifteen World War 1 veterans from Greenville established Post 3 of the American Legion. This was the Post's first dedicated lodge. It was built 1933-1934 on municipal land using locally quarried granite. Labor was provided by the Reconstruction Finance Corporation. Costs were paid through membership dues and fundraisers. Post members began meeting here in Oct. 1933 and the lodge was dedicated June 18,1934.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
In 1960, Post 3 was renamed in honor of James F. Daniel Jr. (c.1899-1959), the first Post Commander at this location and later National Executive Chairman for the American Legion. Among the post civic projects in the mid-century Greenville area were the Goodfellows Club and Greenville County Fair. The Women's Auxiliary was est. 1920. Members helped raise funds for the lodge's construction and used it for events and meetings.

Erected 2019 by James F.Daniel Jr. Post 3, The American Legion. (Marker Number 23-90.)

2. Post 3 American Legion Marker (side 2)