Troy in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Troy

Cabins, Coaches and Coal Mines

Inscription.
"It looks like home." That's what Frederick Mersinger might say if he could see the cabin in this park. The building was reconstructed from photos of a log home purchased by Mersinger in 1859. Generations of Mersingers grew up in the house, south of Troy, adding to and adapting it to suit their needs.

Journals and county histories speak to the prevalence of log homes near the National Road, and the vital part they played in Illinois' settlement.

Today, buildings serve as a timeline. Architectural styles and building materials offer insight into a community's history and heritage. In Troy, they recall an economy fueled by coal, rail, and the National Road.

Photo captions:

Not A One-Horse Town

Before railroads connected the Midwest, stagecoaches moved mail and passengers between Terre Haute, Ind., and St. Louis, Mo. As a stop on the stage line, Troy benefitted from the traffic.

Cabins and Country Homes

As they followed the National Road through Illinois, travelers would have found architecture ranging from one-room cabins to Greek Revival farmhouses. This illustration shows the 150-acre farm of Troy resident Julius Barnsback as it appeared about 1863.

In the 1850s, railroads replaced the National Road as the preferred means
of moving people and freight across the country.

Affordable automobiles renewed the nation's interest in a cross-country highway. US 40, which extended the National Road from New Jersey to California, brought new life to communities on the path.

Oil and coal fed the economies of many National Road communities in Illinois.

(aside:)