Missoula in Missoula County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

University Library 1908-1923

University of Montana Historic District

By Barry Swackhamer, August 20, 2019
Inscription.  This enduring landmark was the fifth and final contribution to the campus by renowned Missoula architect A. J. Gibson. A work of exquisite craftsmanship and the university’s only example of Neo-classical architecture, the dramatic classical portico on the front of the building is typical of this style, which peaked during the early twentieth century. The interior was extensively remodeled in 1923 to accommodate the University Law School, and again in 1961 to house the Psychology Department. In 1983, the building was renamed Rankin Hall after 1902 graduate Jeannette Rankin, the first United States congresswoman.

Erected by Montana National Register Sign Program.

The marker is on the right side of the steps, above the pedestrian.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the University of Montana campus. See https://www.campus-maps.com/umt/ for an interactive campus map.

More. Search the internet for University Library 1908-1923.