Missoula in Missoula County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

All gave some, some gave all

For Those Who Have Served, Are Serving, and Will Serve

Inscription. On 3 April 1917 Chancellor Edward C. Elliott of Montana State University, Missoula, Montana sent an application to the Adjutant General, U.S. Army for the establishment of a two-year compulsory course of military training under the authority of section 42 of the National Defense Act of 1916.
The partnership between The University of Montana and the Army Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC) began during the 1918-1919 school year and has provided our country with military officers who have served in every major conflict our country has been involved in beginning with World War II. Their service is remembered and honored.
The University of Montana ROTC has been housed in Schreilber Gymnasium since August of 1965.

Leadership
The process of influencing others to accomplish the mission by providing purpose, direction and motivation.
FM 22-100

Erected by University of Montana Alumni Association.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the University of Montana campus. See https://www.campus-maps.com/umt/ for an interactive campus map.

The marker is to the left of the entrance.