Vandalia in Fayette County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Where Did Lincoln Stay?

— Looking for Lincoln —

Inscription.
As the Illinois State Capital, Vandalia provided many hotels to serve the needs of legislators and visitors. Vandalia had at least eleven hotels that served the needs of travelers. Whenever a session of the legislature was in progress, these hotels or taverns were filled to the bursting point. The terms “hotel” and “tavern” were used almost interchangeably. Taverns of the time frequently had rooms or beds available for rent. They also provided hot meals and refreshments. The same was true for establishments known as hotels. These establishments were not the same as modern hotels. Frequently, there were a number of beds in one large room. A number of people might be sleeping together in that room. In some cases, people might even share the same bed. The details of Lincoln’s living arrangements in Vandalia are not precisely known. However, they were probably similar to the arrangements outlined above, which were prevalent at that time throughout Illinois.

Lincoln is said to have spent a whole legislative session and part of another at The Globe Hotel, also known as Lemuel Lee’s Tavern. Later, Abraham Lincoln also rented a room in a cottage at 615 West Johnson Street in Vandalia. The building no longer exists, and the site is now occupied by the rear portion of the First Baptist Church in
Vandalia. Wherever Lincoln stayed the arrangements would have been quite Spartan by modern-day standards.

Although Lincoln did not consume alcohol, many of his fellow legislators did. Stephen Douglas, Abraham Lincoln’s perennial political adversary, served in the legislature with Lincoln. Douglas enjoyed socializing and is known to have partaken of alcoholic beverages. Douglas is said to have literally danced on the tables at one of Vandalia’s taverns during a particularly raucous evening.

The Charters Hotel stood on this very site. It was built and operated by John Charters until November 1835. At that time it was acquired by Thomas Redmond who operated the establishment under the name of Sign of the Green Tree. Advertisements of that day stated that the Charters Hotel could comfortably accommodate 100 people. The Charters Hotel was a highly visible landmark in the Vandalia community of the 1830’s, easily recognized by everyone.

Erected 2008 by Looking For Lincoln Heritage Coalition.

1. History of Vandalia, Illinois. Town webpage. (Submitted on May 17, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Looking For Lincoln. National Heritage Area Webpage (Submitted on February 19, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Courtesy of First National Bank of Vandalia
5. Where Did Lincoln Stay? Rubbing Medallion