Fort Washington in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

40 Members of the Col. John Addison Family

Inscription. Here is the final resting place of 40 members of the Col. John Addison family, some of Maryland's earliest colonial settlers. Their story began when Col. John Addison, the Emigrant (1634 – 1706) arrived on Maryland shores from England (1667). He settled on land later known as Oxon Hill, on a hill above the Potomac River; which was developed and renamed National Harbor in 2010.

The first five generations of Addisons resided at Oxon Hill from 1685 to 1810. The manor house built in 1710 was a commanding brick mansion lost to fire in 1895. The Addisons established a tobacco plantation and became one of the most influential families on the frontier of colonial Maryland. They accrued their wealth as sea merchants, bringing colonists to the new country, as well as tobacco farmers exporting to England, land speculators, and traders with Native Americans. Many of them served in Maryland county and state governments and in the militia in many capacities. Among them were founders and rectors of Episcopalian parishes and Schools.

Prominent Addison figures include :

Col. John Addison (1634-1706). Member the Council of Maryland. Captain (1692); Colonel, commanding the Militia of Charles County (1696-1699) and placed in command of the Militia of Prince George's County (1705) In 1696 Col. Addison purchased the
land to build a wooden church that became St. John's Parish of Broad Creek, He also served on the first vestry there.

Col. Thomas Addison (1679 -1727). A merchant and land speculator. Col. Addison more than doubled the family land holdings and in 1710 built what became known as Oxon Hill Manor. He served as Prince George's County's first county surveyor (1696), High Sheriff (1705), judge, and militia colonel (1714).

Rev. Henry Addison (1717-1748) Second rector of St. John’s Parish of Broad Creek (1742-1789). Today's brick church building was constructed during his tenure (1768). His portrait is displayed in the parish hall.

Rev. Walter Dulany Addison (1769 — 1848). Ordained as the first Episcopal, priest by the first Episcopal Bishop of Maryland, Bishop Thomas J. Claggett, in 1793. He served as St. John's Parish of Broad Creek (1801 — 1809) and as founder and rector of St. John's Church, Georgetown, Washington D.C. He was one of four clergy officiating at George Washington's funeral on Dec, 18, 1799. Rev. Addison was a staunch opponent of dueling and of slavery, freeing the slaves he inherited. He was the last owner of Oxon Hill Manor. In 1810 he sold it to Zachariah Berry of Concord Plantation, Maryland.

John Addison (1769 - 1835). Brother to Rev. Walter D. Addison lived at Gisborough Manor now known as Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling.
John was appointed by President John Quincy Adams as Navy Chaplain (1825).

The Addison family graveyard located at Oxon Hill Manor for approximately 350 years, was moved on October 26, 2017 to their family church; St. John's Episcopal Church of Broad Creek, to lie in perpetual care.

May They Rest in Peace

To learn more about the Addison family please visit: Prince George's County Historical Society, Upper Marlboro, MD. Prince George's County Genealogical Society Library, Bowie, MD, Maryland Archaeological Conservation Laboratory, Jefferson Patterson Park, St. Leonard, MD.

3. Addison Family Cemetery
The Addison Family Cemetery was moved from National Harbor in 2017.

4. Walter Dulany Addison

The Reverend Walter Dulany Addison
Born January 1, 1769
Died January 31, 1848

Beloved husband of

1st Elizabeth Dulany Hesselius Addison
Married June 5, 1792
Issue:
Edmund Brice Addison     1794 - 1878
Edward Addison     died as infant, 1786
Mary Young Addison     1797 - 1834
Lloyd Dulany Addison     1799 - 1861
August Edward Addison     1805 - 1881

2nd Rebecca Covington Baily
Mackall Addison
Married February 1, 1814
Issue: Francis Key Addison     1815-
William Meade Addsion     1817 - 1871

Rector of:
Saint John's Church Broad Creek   1801
Saint John's Church Georgetown   1809 - 1871

“All is peace here with God and and man.”

“Thy will may be my will.”

“I have had a hundred bright days
for one dark one.”
5. Elizabeth Dulany Addison

To the Memory of Elizabeth Dulany Addison, Wife of Walter D. Addison,
Who died July 31st, 1808, aged 33 years.

"A beam of Truth from Eternal Brightness flowed,
Played o'er her breast, and checked each rising fear;
With pious Faith, to Heaven's decree She bowed,
And viewed the awful bourne without a tear.
Her soul, enlightened by a Saviour's grace,
Lived but to die, and dying lived to Peace.”
6. Rebecca Covington Baily Mackall Addison
Born 1776
Second Wife of:
The Reverend Walter
Dulany Addison
Married on
February 2, 1814
7. Headstone of William Meade Addison in the Addison Family Cemetery at St. John's Church

Gone Home
William Meade Addison
Born Feb 22, 1817
Died July 24, 1871
“Him that cometh to me I will
in no wise cast out”
“Underneath are the everlasting
arms”
8. Headstone of William Meade Addison at National Harbor, 2011.
The Addison Cemetery at National Harbor was inaccessible in 2011, but the top of William Meade Addison's headstone was visible from the nearby parking lot.
9. Addison Arms
Vulnus Opemque Fero
“I bear a wound and a healing”
Internet Archive
10. Col. John Addison
From One Hundred Years Ago; or The Life and Times of Rev Walter Dulany Addison 1769-1848 by Elizabeth Hesselius Murray, 1895.
Internet Archive
11. Rev. Walter Dulany Addison
From a portrait by King in One Hundred Years Ago; or, The Life and Times of Rev. Walter Dulany Addison, 1769-1848 by Elizabeth Hesselius Murray, 1895.