Gator Bowl

— LSU 30, South Carolina 13 —

Inscription.
The Tigers closed out Mike Archer's first year as head coach in grand fashion with a resounding 30-13 win over South Carolina in the Gator Bowl in Jacksonville. The LSU defense ran the South Carolina offense into confusion, but it was the offense that owned the show as the pitch-and-catch combination of Tommy Hodson and Wendell Davis thrilled the crowd of 82,119. LSU jumped out to a 14-0 lead before the Gamecocks could put a field goal on the board. The Tigers led 20-6 at the half and rolled from there in the second half. Davis -- the game's MVP -- caught nine passes for 132 yards and three touchdowns as Hodson completed 20-of-32 passes for 224 yards and three scores. LSU wrapped up its first season under Archer with a 10-1-1 record.

Erected by Louisiana State University.

More about this marker. Located on the Lawrence X. Boucvalt, Jr. wall at Gate 24 of Tiger Stadium