Paris in Lamar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Spanish-American War

1. Spanish-American War Memorial
Estimated totals
Killed: 392 Wounded: 1,645

The Spanish-American war was a conflict between Spain and the United States beginning in 1898. Hostilities began in the aftermath of the sinking of the USS Maine in Havana harbor leading to American intervention into the Cuban War for Independence, fighting conditions were so poor that 2,621 soldiers died of disease. As a result of the war Cuba was freed. The United States purchased the Philippines islands from Spain for twenty million dollars, Spain also ceded Puerto Rico and Guam to the United States.

Erected 2016 by Henry Gene Ray.

More about this marker. Photos on marker include: Top - Lt. Col. Wesley Merritt; African American Soldiers Camp Wikoff, New York; Battle of Las Guasimas. Bottom - Teddy Roosevelt & the Rough Riders.

2. Red River Valley Veterans Memorial with this memorial on far right.
3. Entrance to the Red River Valley Veterans Memorial.