Missoula in Missoula County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

South Hall

University of Montana Historic District

By Barry Swackhamer, August 20, 2019
Inscription.  The first menís residence on campus renamed Elrod Hall, opened in 1923 with seventy student rooms. Like its near-twin Brantly Hall, the facility was originally intended to be part of two U-shaped residential complexes. The Helena architectural firm of Link and Haire drew the blueprints for the Renaissance Revival style hall, which reflects the exuberance of spirit in campus buildings constructed under the Carsley-Gilbert campus master plan. Each floor is organized into horizontal divisions typical of the style. Red-brown brick, cream-colored terra cotta, and green Spanish roof tile label the building part of the Carsley-Gilbert group.

Erected by Montana National Register Sign Program.

The marker is at the top of the steps, between the first and second arches.