Paris in Lamar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Korean War

1. Korean War Memorial
Estimated totals

The reasons for the Korean war were varied, complicated and involved several countries with vastly different forms of government. The war officially began on June 25, 1950, when North Korea invaded South Korea, an ally of the United States. The United States saw this as an attempt to expand communism and began military operations in July 1950. North Korea allied with China and Russia - all communist nations - while South Korea allied with the United States and other countries of the United Nations. The signing of an armistice on July 27, 1953, ended direct military action and the 38th parallel was established as the border of North and South Korea.

Erected 2016 by Henry Gene Ray.

More about this marker. Photos at top: 45th ID; 6th Tank Battalion.