Missoula in Missoula County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

The Oval

University of Montana Historic District

Inscription. Professor Frederick Scheuch and first university President Oscar Craig created the original campus master plan in 1895. The plan specified that the entrances of all immediate and future campus buildings were to face the center of a large oval. Ovals were a formal element commonly used in landscape design of the late nineteenth century, especially on academic campuses. Although only Main Hall and Science Hall (razed in 1984) were placed exactly according to the Craig-Scheuch plan, the beautifully landscaped Oval, surrounded by its eclectic collection of early buildings, remains a focal point of the campus.

Erected by Montana National Register Sign Program.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the University of Montana campus. See https://www.campus-maps.com/umt/ for an interactive campus map.

The marker is affixed to the large rock at the left side of the photograph.
3. The Oval, center
University Hall in the background.
4. The Oval Trees
In 1896, a double row of trees was planted around the Oval. Over the years, weather and old age eliminated many of those original trees. Some trees were replaced and in 2013 the UM Alumni Association undertook an effort to restore the entire Oval to its previous grand appearance. In cooperation with the State Arboretum Committee, the Alumni Association solicited donors who stepped forward to sponsor Oval trees. UM is grateful to the following list of donors, some historic and some contemporary, who have generously contributed to the refurbishing of the much love UM Oval.