Idaho Springs in Clear Creek County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Mead and Cooper Building

Inscription. Built in 1881, this building housed M. C. Livingstone’s jewelry and sewing machine store during the early ‘80’s. Since Livingstone had some of the first commercial sewing machines in the district, he made a brisk living repairing the canvas awnings which fronted many of the buildings on Miner Street. P. I. Thorsen and A. Nelson opened a store at this site in 1894, where they sold “dry goods, clothing, boots, shoes, hats, caps, gent’s furnishings, notions, carpets, oil cloths, etc etc”, according to the newspaper ads of the period. The two merchants were so successful they soon opened additional stores in Lawson, Silver Plume and Georgetown.

2. The Mead and Cooper Building Marker • wide view
(marker visible right of center)