Groveton near Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Missing Views, Lost Stories

A View for All Time

Inscription. Before the Civil War, the only full-time Huntley residents were those who worked the land: the enslaved people and the overseers. They labored to raise profitable crops of wheat, oats, rye, and corn for the Masons.

In August 1828, Bob, a 45-year-old enslaved man, fled Huntley with little more than the clothes on his back. Slighter Smith, the overseer, ran an ad in the newspaper offering a $25 reward for Bob's return.

We don't know what happened to Bob. Where did he go? Who helped him? Did he leave family behind? Was he recaptured? Did he find freedom?

Erected by Fairfax County Park Authority.

3. Bob Escaping Huntley
Close-up of image on marker
4. $25 Reward.
Ran Away from the farm of Thomas F. Mason, Fairfax county on the night of 2d instant, negro Bob. He is about 6 feet high, stout made, very black and about 45 years of age; has a stammering in his speech; his right leg sore. He had on when he eloped, brown linen shirt and trowsers, and took with him blue coat, white linsey trowsers, and black fur hat. I will give $10 for taking and securing him so I get him again if in the county, if taken out of the county or District of Columbia, $25.
Slighter Smith, Agent
for Thomas F. Mason
Fairfax County, State of Virginia
     aug 5
5. Was this house originally a duplex?
Architectural clues hint that it may have been. The overseer may have lived on one side and the enslaved people on the other. So far, no one has found records to confirm how it was used or who lived there.
6. Today, this house is used for park programs, events, and as a rental (Call 793-768-2525 for details)
Close-up of photo on marker