Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Ferries and Flats

Inscription. In 1728, the colonial government established Fredericksburg as far upstream on the Rappahannock River as was navigable. Vessels traveling to and from the Chesapeake Bay and beyond could tie up at the docks there. Workers and slaves loaded tobacco and iron during the Colonial period, but wheat exports grew in volume following the American Revolution. The railroad bridge in front of you crosses the Rappahannock River through this once busy commercial area.

Upstream is Falmouth, also founded in 1728. This community sat astride a north-south road that crossed the river at a shallow ford. Falmouth was closer to the river's falls and large, water-powered mills processed iron and agricultural products there, for shipment overseas. Barges called flats, moved goods between these two waterfront towns and ferries crossed back and forth, before bridges linked the two sides of the river.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 38° 18.088′ N, 77° 27.362′ W. Marker was in Fredericksburg, Virginia. Marker could be reached from Sophia Street, on the right when traveling north

More about this marker. In the upper right is a painting of Fredericksburg around 1856. This detail from an 1856 lithograph depicts a busy Fredericksburg waterfront, just downstream of a wooden railroad bridge. Note the flat-bottomed ferry to the left. The barges or flats, that plied these waters to and from Falmouth would have been very similar.

In
2. Close up of the Map
the lower center is a map captioned: This 1817 engineer's map documented the topography along the Rappahannock River, as part of the preparation for constructing a navigational canal system. This detail also shows the nearly two-mile separation between Falmouth and Fredericksburg's port facilities.

4. Rappahannock River
The King's Highway (Va. 3) Bridge crosses the river just upstream from the marker. Ultimately, the introduction of bridges, the first being wood and stone railroad bridges, meant the end of ferry and flat traffic on the river.