Groveton near Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

New Views, New Voices

A View for All Time

Inscription.
The view changed in all directions after the Civil War and emancipation. New people and opportunities appeared.

The Harrisons became the new voices at Huntley in 1868. They were the first owners to live here full-time, and they immersed themselves in the community.

Huntley quickly became a gathering place for friends and family, hosting weddings, chestnut roasts, plowing contests, and more.

The Harrisons converted Huntley to a dairy farm, contributing to the movement that led to Fairfax County becoming the dairy capital of Virginia by the 1920s.

Erected by Fairfax County Park Authority.

3. Albert W. Harrison
1831-1911
Albert Harrison and his family, along with the family of his brother-in-law Nathan Pierson, moved to Huntley soon after the Civil War ended.
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Albert R. “Bert” Harrison
1869 - 1946
Bert Harrison lived his entire life at Huntley. He never married, but considered his sister's caretaker, Gladys Alcorn, and her family to be his extended family.
5. Chicken Coop
1969
The Harrisons used the building with the barred windows as a chicken coop, but no one knows its original purpose. The middle section is an outhouse or “necessary.”
6. Sewing Circle
Sewing Circle with ladies of the Woodlawn Housekeeping Society, ca 1900.