Missoula in Missoula County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

John R. Toole House

(Kappa Kappa Gamma Sorority House)

Inscription. Full-length Doric columns make a bold architectural statement, drawing the eye to this imposing neoclassical style home. Butte architect J. F. Everett drew upon the style popularized following the 1893 Chicago World’s Columbian Exposition. The 1902 residence, built for industrialist John R. Toole, retains its original symmetry and classical ornamentation despite three additions. Fanlights above the main entry, a three-part “Palladian” window, and a covered colonnaded terrace recall the time when this was the gracious home of a prominent family. John Toole served in the territorial and state legislatures and was later president of copper king Marcus Daly’s bank and his Missoula-based milling company. But home was the center of Toole’s affections and a grand one it was. Twelve- foot ceilings, pocket doors, oak columns, and seven fireplaces of imported tile support the notion, according to Toole’s biography, that “there was not a more attractive fireside in Montana.” In 1931 Toole’s widow, Anna, sold the home to the Kappa Kappa Gamma Alumnae Association. A number of the Tooles’ descendants are among the Kappas who have subsequently called this house their college home.

Erected by Montana National Register Sign Program.

in these topic lists: ArchitectureFraternal or Sororal OrganizationsNotable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the Montana National Register Sign Program series list.

The marker is next to the bush on the right.