Yountville in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Veterans Home of California

Inscription. On Oct. 25, 1882, the Veterans Home of California Association purchased 910 Acres in Yountville for $17,750. On this site the first building was erected. Opened April 1, 1884 for Civil and Mexican War veterans. By July 1, 1889, the Home had grown to 55 buildings and was gift deeded to the State of California. In 1926 Col. Nelson M. Holderman, Congressional Medal Of Honor Recipient, WWI, was named Commandant. He began modernization of the Home which was almost completed by his death on Sept. 3, 1953. Dedicated to the principle of caring for those who served.

Native Sons Of The Golden West
Walter G. Perazzo, Grand President