West Sacramento in Yolo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Township of Washington

West Sacramento River Walk

Inscription. In 1846 James McDowell purchased 600 acres of land from Jon Schwartz. James was later killed in a barroom brawl leaving his wife Margaret a widow with five children to raise. In August 1849 she had 160 acres of this property surveyed and divided into forty- one, blocks, thus designating the township of Washington. (See map at right) Several of the streets were named for members of her family. To support herself Margaret began selling these town lots.

In 1851, Margaret married to Dr. Enos Taylor and together they contined to sell these parcels. They also provided land for a school and town hall. Being located across from Sacramento, Washington became a politcal and commercial center for Yolo County.

Washington was the county seat from 1850 to 1857, and again from 1860 to 1862. Because of the constant flooding in the valley during winter, the county seat was permanently moved to Woodland in 1862.

In 1914 the town was renamed Broderick after the California State Senator, David C. Broderick.

Erected by City of West Sacramento, West Sacramento Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the northwest area of parking lot of the Broderick boat launching facility.

2. The Township of Washington Marker - wide view