Cornwall Bridge in Kent in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Kent Falls State Park

Welcome to Kent Falls State Park
Kent Falls, was designated Connecticut's eighteenth state park in 1919 with a gift of 200 acres from the White Memorial Foundation. Other parcels were purchased or donated to reach its present area of over 295 acres.

Kent Falls includes a series of picturesque cascades and waterfalls that descend over 250 feet through the Kent Falls Gorge. The Kent Falls Brook winds its way from the higher elevation marshes and wetlands of the Town of Warren, through the harder rock formations of gneiss and schist, to the brink of the upper waterfall where it cuts its way through the softer Stockbridge Marble Formation. Here the water plunges approximately seventy feet in a spectacular two-stage waterfall. Beautiful potholes and plunge basins formed throughout the gorge as surging torrents drove downward on harder rock cobbles, spinning them like drill bits in the swirling eddies of water. Many "hanging" dry potholes can be seen as evidence of water routes long ago abandoned.

The quarter-mile Kent Falls Trail brings you to spectacular vista points along the cascades and waterfalls. Please remember you must stay on the trail. Swimming and rock climbing are prohibited. Take only photographs and leave no trace behind you, so this beautiful resource will still be here for future generations
to enjoy.

Native Americans undoubtedly fished and camped near the falls. In colonial times impoundment dams and grist mills were constructed along the watercourse. A portion of a millstone lies just upstream of the first observation deck.

In the 1930s the Civil Works Administration and Civilian Conservation Corps set up Camp Macedonia along the railroad tracks west of the park as a base of operations for developing Kent Falls and nearby Macedonia Brook State Parks. As visitors increased, a Refectory was constructed in the field atop the hill, northwest of the main parking area. The large way station served food and was a welcome stop for travelers. Today all that remains is the stone chimney and fireplace. Other trails and stone works were constructed along the north side of the Kent Falls Gorge. Today the Yellow Trail takes you along a path long ago engineered and constructed by those hardy CCC men of days gone by.

Take your time and stroll the trails of one of Connecticut's most beautiful state parks. Enjoy a picnic lunch, an opportunity to try your hand at trout fishing, or just drink in the lush and soothing sights and sounds of sitting by the brook. Kent Falls offers something for everyone.

Thank you for visiting. We are glad you are here!

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1919.

1. Kent Falls State Park. Connecticut Office of Tourism website entry (Submitted on January 9, 2020, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. Kent Falls State Park. Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection (DEEP) website entry (Submitted on January 9, 2020, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

The lowest section of the falls is seen beyond the covered bridge.