San Francisco in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old Post Hospital

By Andrew Ruppenstein, December 26, 2015
Inscription.  From 1864 until 1899 this building served as the Presidio's principal medical facility.

This hospital originally consisted of a kitchen, ten rooms holding about 50 beds, and a morgue. It was later expanded to include a surgical wing and a biological laboratory - both housed in the octagonal addition on the right of the building.

Overwhelmed by sick and wounded troops during the Spanish-American War, the Presidio's main hospital moved a few hundred yards to the east to what would become known as Letterman General Hospital in 1899. The old Post Hospital continued to serve as an outpatient clinic and dispensary until the early 1970s, when it was converted to a museum.

Erected by National Park Service.

The marker is visible here in front of the hospital, with the Old Station marker also visible behind it, mounted to the building.

1. Old Post Hospital (National Park Service). (Submitted on January 9, 2020, by Andrew Ruppenstein of Sacramento, California.)
2. Presidio of San Francisco, Old Station Hospital (Historic American Buildings Survey). (Submitted on January 9, 2020.)

San Francisco Examiner Library (courtesy of the Historic American Buildings Survey)
3. Post Hospital
"Significance: In 1864, in the midst of the Civil War, the Wright Army Hospital was built to replace an earlier, deteriorating structure. The elegant, southern style architecture was subdued by the urgency of the hospital's function through the wars. With a steady growth in hospital use, additions such as the west wing of 1889, the porch addition and the octagon of 1897 were established. Later, the structure served as a secondary hospital as the Army General Hospital was built. Through the Korean War, the Presidio of San Francisco and the Wright Army Hospital served as an "outback" station for the United States Army. In 1973, the hospital was converted into the Presidio Army Museum after its use as a hospital declined and the need to remember our heroes grew." Historic American Buildings Survey

More. Search the internet for Old Post Hospital.